ABWAE Ranking

The following are the“official” Master, Successor & Disciple, and Disciples of the Atillo Balintawak World Arnis Eskrima (ABWAE), Original Saavedra Style, as appointed by GGM Atillo and Guro Dan Inosanto, Adviser & Consultant of the ABWAE.

Please note, any names not listed below who have received Masters prior to this date are null and void – due to NOT having the complete system, inactivity, and/or questionable character.

Masters

The following individuals have been awarded the honor and rank of Master having satisfactorily trained, completed, and fulfilled the requirements for the rank of Master through the personalized guidance and keen instructions of GGM Atillo as governed by the standards of the Atillo Balintawak World Arnis-Eskrima, Original Saavedra Style.

Derrick Dalan

Dennis Dalan

Successor and Disciples

The following individuals have been chosen and awarded the honor of Successor and Disciple having acquired exceptional knowledge, skills and ability of an Eskrima practitioner through the personalized guidance and keen instructions of GGM Atillo as governed by the standards of the Atillo Balintawak World Arnis-Eskrima.  A Successor and Disciple is a Qualified Instructor and may teach the art of of Atillo Balintawak Original Saavedra Style.  Your responsibility is to continue learning, to represent, and to propagate the art of Atillo Balintawak Original Saaverda Style of Eskrima.

Alberto Figueroa Alex Mancao Alfredo Parayno Allan Sargan
Alvin Ylaya Andrew Do Andyz Koh Butch Sepulveda
Che Navidad Chris Callahan Daniel Lonero Dennis Flores
Dennis Dalan Derrick Dalan Dieter Roser Doug Pierre
Douglas Torrefeil Edgar Gabriel Eric Sutz Felix Conde Sr.
Felix Conde Jr. Geyo Esmas Glen Boodry Greg Sepulveda
Harley Elmore Helena Cauliffe Ike Sepulveda JD Lopez
Jesse   Devera Joe Medrano Joel Clark John Piastuck
Jordan Devera LaVonne Martin Marc Halleck Marco Librera
Michael Bates Misael Saavedra Briones Neil Cauliffe Nino Pilla
Peter Hsu Peter Vargas Quinton Egson Ramir General
Ramon Rubia Ray Jurado Ron Goldstein Salem Assli
Sam Halim Tom Bolden William Torrefeil

 

Disciples

The following individuals have been chosen and awarded the honor of Disciple having acquired exceptional knowledge, skills and ability of an Eskrima practitioner through the personalized guidance and keen instructions of GGM Atillo as governed by the standards of the Atillo Balintawak World Arnis-Eskrima.  Your responsibility is to continue learning, to represent, and to propagate the art of Atillo Balintawak Original Saavedra Style of Eskrima.

Aimee Zapata Alfredo Dagatan Amir DeLeon Anthony Gaudio
Armen Zargarian Bong Libres Brandon Haworth Brett Ryan
Christopher Bruce David Murphy Denard Harris Eddie Weng
Edwin Williams Felix Hermocilla George Dalan Jason Lin
Jeff Morris Jeffrey McCready Jose Conde Juan Mendez
Ken Lehrer Krystal Conde Larry Atil Luiz Bonfa
Michael Martinez Pete Italiano Ric Lin Ronald Balisi
Rovilito Piodos Sam Libby Shervin Elbeig Thomas Heinig
Tim Becherer Tim Ferris Victor Tabar Zena Aquino
Zhixiang Ma